This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Ask the expert: "No grandfathering" in LSC for doors

PRINT THIS PAGE | RETURN TO ARTICLE

March 27, 2020

Editor’s note: Each month, Brad Keyes, CHSP, owner of Keyes Life Safety Compliance, answers your questions about life safety compliance. Our editorial advisory board also reviews the Q&A column. Follow Keyes’ blog on life safety at www.keyeslifesafety.com for up-to-date information.  

Horizontal sliding doors

Q: This question regards the NFPA 101-2012 Life Safety Code® (LSC) section 7.2.1.14, which states that horizontal sliding doors that are not automatic closing must be single leaf and automatic latching to prevent door rebound. We have doors in our emergency department that do not meet this requirement; however, they have been in place for over 20 years. Is this requirement still applicable if the doors meet the code that was in place at the time of installation, or are we expected to modify them to meet the current requirements?

A: Section 7.2.1.14 has been in the LSC in some version for decades and was a requirement 20 years ago. So, from an LSC perspective, there is nothing new here. To answer one of your implied questions, there is no “grandfathering” in the LSC, so existing doors that do not meet this requirement would have to be brought up to the current standard.

Each month, Brad Keyes, CHSP, owner of Keyes Life Safety Compliance, answers your questions about life safety compliance.



This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.



Copyright © 2020. Hospital Safety Center.