This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Is chemotherapy waste that's trace or RCRA empty considered hazardous?

PRINT THIS PAGE | RETURN TO ARTICLE

March 27, 2020

by Enviro.BLR.com, an HSL publishing partner

A container that held a pharmaceutical that is a listed hazardous waste (as most chemotherapy drugs are) must be “empty” to be exempt from hazardous waste regulation. However, for such materials, the “RCRA empty” standard specified at 40 CFR 261.7 is no longer applicable. Such containers are now subject to the “empty” standards of the "Management Standards for Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals and Amendment to the P075 Listing for Nicotine" (the Rule), located at 40 CFR 266, subpart P (40 CFR 266.500 to 266.510). 

A container that held a pharmaceutical that is a listed hazardous waste (as most chemotherapy drugs are) must be “empty” to be exempt from hazardous waste regulation. However, for such materials, the “RCRA empty” standard specified at 40 CFR 261.7 is no longer applicable.



This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.



Copyright © 2020. Hospital Safety Center.