This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Disposal of Sharps: Can You Leave Them in the Bin for Central Accumulation?

PRINT THIS PAGE | RETURN TO ARTICLE

November 17, 2019

By EHS Daily Advisor Staff

If your facility generates waste in the form of needles or other sharps, you may wonder how these sharps should be disposed of in the central accumulation area (CAA). Can they stay in their red biohazard bins with a label? Regulatory experts at Enviro.BLR.com® have the answers to that question:

We do not know of any regulations that would prohibit moving red biohazard bins containing sharps to a RCRA hazardous waste central accumulation area (CAA) provided the generator of the sharps is in compliance with the OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard (29 CFR 1910.1030) and any applicable state regulations addressing medical waste and hazardous waste. The OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard requires the following in connection with the management of sharps:

If your facility generates waste in the form of needles or other sharps, you may wonder how these sharps should be disposed of in the central accumulation area (CAA). Can they stay in their red biohazard bins with a label? Regulatory experts at Enviro.BLR.com® have the answers to that question.



This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.



Copyright © 2020. Hospital Safety Center.